Board Update 9.6.16

9.6.16 Board Update/Summary of Action taken by the BOE
Posted on 09/07/2016
This is the image for the news article titled 9.6.16 Board Update/Summary of Action taken by the BOEBoard Updates - September 6, 2016

The Person County Board of Education met in regular session on September 6, 2016 at Central Services. The Board received information on and took the following actions:
Pride in Person
• Doug Glenning, Media Specialist for North End and Woodland, was recognized for his recent book publication, “Survivor Boy”
Superintendent Updates
• We had a good opening to the 2016-2017 school year.
• The Board was provided with information referencing the 6th day enrollment totals for the district.
• Accountability Results – The Board was provided with a press release.
• We look forward to hosting the Region III Regional Board Meeting on September 14 at Southern Middle.
• News came in today that Brian Lawson, drafting teacher at PHS, was awarded a grant from Project BauHow. Many, if not all of his drafting students, will receive a new laptop.

Consent Agenda Items
The Board approved the following: (5-0)
• August 11, 2016 Board Minutes
• Personnel Action September 6, 2016
• Local Budget Timeline FY 2017-2018

Action on First Read Items
• Request for Support for Person County Broadband RFP Approved (5-0)
• VoIP Phone System Approved (5-0)
• Revised Policy 7720, Employee Political Activities Approved (5-0)
• Athletic Field Maintenance Volunteer Agreement Approved (5-0)
• Revised Policy 9030, Facility Construction Approved (5-0)
• Revised Policy 6420, Contract with the Board Approved (5-0)
• Revised Policy 9120, Bidding for Construction Work Approved (5-0)
• Revised Policy 9130, Supervision of Construction Contracts Approved (5-0)
• Exceptional Children’s Budget FY 2016-2017 Approved (5-0)
• Early Intervention and Family Services’ Budget FY 2016-2017 Approved (5-0)

Information Items
• Capital Projects Report
• Read to Achieve End-of-Year Report
• Superintendent’s Annual Evaluation Process
Detailed Board Minutes are available at http://www.person.k12.nc.us/board_of_education/p_c_s_board_of_education_minutes/
(Note: Board minutes are available a month after the meeting.)

ANNOUNCEMENTS:
September
9 Employee Night, Rocket Stadium, 7:00
12 NCASA School Law Symposium
14 NCSBA District 3 Meeting, SMS Auditorium, 4:00 – 8:00
14 District Spirit Day
19 PCS’ Flu Clinic, Board Room, 2:00 – 7:00
21 Early Release K-12, Staff Professional Development
23 Leadership Team Meeting, Board Room, 8:15
27 Teacher Advisory Council Meeting (TAC), Board Room, 3:40


October
4 Board of Education Meeting, Board Room, 6:15; Closed Session 5:30
12-14 NCSBA Fall Law Conference, Asheville, NC
19 Early Release K-12, ½ Staff PD
24 Non-Certified Advisory Council (NCAC), Board Room, 1:15
25 TAC, Board Room, 3:40
28 End of Grading Period

Approved the following personnel changes:

Certified/Classified Personnel:
# Last Name/First Name Position/Location Effective Date
35 Denny Jane ESL Tutor/Various Schools 8/29/2016
36 Jones Gay ESL Tutor/Helena 8/26/2016
37 Cates Anita Teacher/South 8/26/2016
38 Paul Angeline Teacher/Southern Middle 8/23/2016
39 Smith Tracey Teacher/Stories Creek 8/22/2016
40 Harris Lucille Part-Time Teacher/North End 8/24/2016-12/18/2016
41 Dunkley Angela Part-Time Music Teacher/Woodland 8/18/2016
42 Moore-Williams Setoria Teacher/Helena 8/22/2016
43 Pickett Samatha Teacher/Northern Middle 8/29/2016
44 Cheatam-Smith Charlesetta Interim Admin Asst/Central Services 9/6/2016

Approved Substitutes:
# Last Name/First Name Position Effective Date Comments:
1 Weaver Jarrett Substitute Teacher 8/31/2016 Certified
2 Thacker Lisa Substitute Teacher 8/30/2016 Certified
3 Roberts Norma Substitute Teacher 8/30/2016 Non-Certified
4 Hoxie Sonya Substitute Teacher 8/29/2016 Certified
5 Watson Destiny Substitute Teacher 9/6/2016 Non-Certified
6 Lawson Myrtle Substitute Teacher 9/6/2016 Non-Certified
7 Satterwhite Sunnysky Substitute Teacher 9/6/2016 Non-Certified
8 Smith Laura Substitute Teacher 9/6/2016 Certified

Approved School Volunteers
# Last Name/First Name Effective Date Comments:
1 Adcock Amy 8/29/2016 Helena/Southern Middle
2 Anderson Jennifer 8/29/2016 Helena
3 Baker Fabiann 8/29/2016 North
4 Bass Kismet 8/29/2016 Earl Bradsher/North/PHS
5 Bowen Cindy 8/29/2016 Stories Creek/NMS/PHS
6 Bowen Laura 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
7 Bowes Christina 8/29/2016 Woodland
8 Bradsher Jr. Cal 8/29/2016 South/Person
9 Bridges Sarah 8/29/2016 Earl Bradsher
10 Brisson Diana 8/29/2016 Oak Lane/Southern Middle
11 Browne April 8/29/2016 Woodland
12 Buckley Ginder 8/29/2016 North
13 Burns Darylle 8/29/2016 South
14 Canada Catoya 8/29/2016 Helena
15 Canter Dennis 8/29/2016 Northern Middle/PHS
16 Carrington Shawn 8/29/2016 Earl Bradsher/North/NMS/PHS
17 Carroll Kenneth 8/29/2016 Helena
18 Carroll Melissa 8/29/2016 Helena
19 Carver Bonnie 8/29/2016 Southern Middle
20 Carver Thomas 8/29/2016 Woodland/Person High
21 Cash Kristy 8/29/2016 Helena
22 Cash Tiffany 8/29/2016 Oak Lane/Person High
23 Chandler Chance 8/29/2016 South/Southern Middle
24 Chandler Kiara 8/29/2016 Earl Bradsher/Northern Middle
25 Chavious Latitia 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
26 Clay Teresa 8/29/2016 Helena/Person High
27 Clayton Casey 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
28 Clayton Dorothy 8/29/2016 Oak Lane/Helena
29 Clayton Jean 8/29/2016 Oak Lane/Helena/South
30 Clement Christopher 8/29/2016 Helena/Northern Middle
31 Coffey Tom 8/29/2016 North
32 Coleman Teresa 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
33 Coleman Wayne 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
34 Compton Helen 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
35 Cousin Robyn 8/29/2016 Earl Bradsher
36 Crabtree Crystal 8/29/2016 Northern Middle
37 Crews Shondale 8/29/2016 Person High
38 Crump Erica 8/29/2016 North End
39 D'Andrea Kimberly 8/29/2016 Person High
40 Dalton Charlene 8/29/2016 Oak Lane/Helena
41 Davis Jessica 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
42 Day Karla 8/29/2016 Northern Middle
43 Day Nancy 8/29/2016 Woodland
44 Briggs Tabitha 8/29/2016 Woodland
45 Daye Pamela 8/29/2016 North End/Person High
46 Dickerson Kristin 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
47 Dixon Erica 8/29/2016 North/Northern Middle
48 Dunn Stephanie 8/29/2016 Helena
49 Evans Amanda 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
50 Farman David 8/29/2016 Woodland
51 Fetherstone Janetti 8/29/2016 Helena
52 Fuller Rebecca 8/29/2016 Helena
53 Gentry Candace 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
54 Gilbert Megan 8/29/2016 Helena
55 Goodwin Warren 8/29/2016 Woodland
56 Gregg Valorie 8/29/2016 Northern Middle
57 Gregory Russell 8/29/2016 Helena/Person High
58 Grice Jamie 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
59 Griffith Joy 8/29/2016 Person High
60 Hatfield Rebecca 8/29/2016 Helena/Southern Middle
61 Holeman Chris 8/29/2016 NMS/SMS
62 Holeman Kristin 8/29/2016 Helena/Person High
63 Hughes Marcus 8/29/2016 Stories Creek/NMS
64 Hurdle Brett 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
65 Hurdle Kristen 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
66 Hutchins Sharon 8/29/2016 South
67 Jiggetts Michelle 8/29/2016 North
68 Johnson JoAnna 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
69 Jones James 8/29/2016 Woodland
70 Kelley Jamilla 8/29/2016 Stories Creek/PCLA
71 Layton Amy 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
72 Long Lori 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
73 Lunsford Jennifer 8/29/2016 Person County Schools
74 Majors April 8/29/2016 North End
75 McCullough Crystal 8/29/2016 Helena
76 McGhee Vonetta 8/29/2016 Earl Bradsher/North/NMS/PHS
77 McKiver Willard 8/29/2016 Helena/SMS/PHS
78 Medlin Jennifer 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
79 Mitchell Kimberly 8/29/2016 Person High
80 Montague Lisa 8/29/2016 Woodland
81 Montgomery Alisa 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
82 Montgomery Walter 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
83 Moore Melody 8/29/2016 Helena
84 Murray Joseph 8/29/2016 Helena
85 Myers Adam 8/29/2016 Helena
86 Myers Crystal 8/29/2016 Helena
87 Nagy Amanda 8/29/2016 North
88 Nagy Paul 8/29/2016 North
89 Newton Amy 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
90 Outlaw Shaina 8/29/2016 South/North/PHS
91 Parker Donna 8/29/2016 Northern Middle
92 Parker Jason 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
93 Pavlovich Debbie 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
94 Peeples Michelle 8/29/2016 Woodland
95 Perkins Lavon 8/29/2016 Person High
96 Perkins Leslie 8/29/2016 North End/Person High
97 Phillips Janetti 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
98 Phillips Jessica 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
99 Poindexter Angela 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
100 Porterfield Debra 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
101 Puett Gretchen 8/29/2016 South
102 Pulliam Evony 8/29/2016 Southern Middle
103 Puryear JoAnna 8/29/2016 Woodland
104 Paglin Ebony 8/29/2016 Earl Bradsher
105 Reaves Crystal 8/29/2016 Woodland
106 Richardson Shannae 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
107 Richardson Tiffany 8/29/2016 North End
108 Rios Theresa 8/29/2016 South/Southern Middle
109 Satterfield Susan 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
110 Saunders Christel 8/29/2016 Southern Middle
111 Schlienz Kimberly 8/29/2016 Person HIgh
112 Sellers Tina 8/29/2016 NMS/SMS
113 Serrano Johnny 8/29/2016 South/Person High
114 Shaw Tynatta 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
115 Shipley Sarah 8/29/2016 Helena
116 Shotwell Sonja 8/29/2016 Helena/Person High
117 Sleger Emilianne 8/29/2016 South
118 Sleger Ryan 8/29/2016 South
119 Solomon Amanda 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
120 Solomon Casey 8/29/2016 North
121 Solomon Jennifer 8/29/2016 Helena/Person High
122 Stokes Kenneth 8/29/2016 Southern Middle
123 Stone Michael 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
124 Swann Leslie 8/29/2016 Stories Creek
125 Terrell Kimberly 8/29/2016 South
126 Torain Trina 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
127 Townsend Yanick 8/29/2016 North End
128 Tuck Melva 8/29/2016 Helena/North End/Stories Creek
129 Tuck Rachel 8/29/2016 North End
130 Verni Bruno 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
131 Wade Albert 8/29/2016 North End
132 Walthall Christina 8/29/2016 Southern Middle/PHS
133 Watson Pamela 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
134 Westbrooks Kimberly 8/29/2016 North End
135 Whifield Deborah 8/29/2016 Southern Middle
136 Whitfield Morgan 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
137 Whitt Michelle 8/29/2016 Woodland
138 Wilborn Sarah 8/29/2016 Helena
139 Wilson Gloria 8/29/2016 Early Interventions/SC/PHS
140 Wilkerson Mequall 8/29/2016 Earl Bradsher
141 Wilkins Robert 8/29/2016 Person High
142 Wilson Christina 8/29/2016 Helena
143 Wilson Kristina 8/29/2016 Woodland
144 Wilson Ryan 8/29/2016 Helena/SMS
145 Winbush Kay 8/29/2016 Southern Middle
146 Womack Adam 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
147 Womack Natalia 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
148 Worley Rebekah 8/29/2016 Stories Creek/NMS/SMS/PHS
149 Wrenn Rebecca 8/29/2016 Woodland
150 Wright Daniel 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
151 Wright Jennifer 8/29/2016 Oak Lane
152 Young Latoya 8/29/2016 North/Northern Middle
153 Zajac Kellye 8/29/2016 Helena
154 Grinstead Carrie 9/6/2016 Oak Lane
155 Street Tameka 9/6/2016 SC/PHS/Early Intervention
156 Solomon Bruce 9/6/2016 Stories Creek
157 Smyla Heather 9/6/2016 South
158 Sobleski Staci 9/6/2016 Oak Lane
159 Roberts Norma 9/6/2016 North
160 Sanford Katrina 9/6/2016 North End
161 Sanford Shawn 9/6/2016 PHS/NMS/SC
162 Pettiford Christina 9/6/2016 Person County Schools
163 Oakley Chad 9/6/2016 Oak Lane
164 Parker Shandelle 9/6/2016 Oak Lane
165 Williams Natrika 9/6/2016 North End
166 Wilkerson Crystal 9/6/2016 North End/PHS/NMS
167 Worley Beatriz 9/6/2016 NMS/PHS
168 Williams Rhonda 9/6/2016 NMS/PHS
169 Long Wanda 9/6/2016 Person High
170 Lynch Joseph 9/6/2016 Person High
171 Switzer Laura 9/6/2016 PHS/South

Personnel Closed Session Information Items:

Resignations/Retirements:
# Last Name/First Name Position Location Effective Date
21 Smith Tracey Teacher Stories Creek 8/25/2016
22 Glenn Daryl Teacher Person High 8/15/2016
23 Ferrell Michael Teacher Southern Middle 8/14/2016
24 Hughes Gladys Dacyare Assistant Helena 8/15/2016
25 Pickett Samantha Teacher Northern Middle 9/2/2016
26 Williams Jeffery Custodian North End 12/31/2016 (ret. 1/1/2017)

Transfers:
# Last Name/First Name Current Position/Location New Position/Location Effective Date
16 Miles Cynthia Early Childhood Specialist/Earl Bradsher to
Early Childhood Specialist/Early Interventions 8/18/2016 30 Hours/Week