6.9.16 Board Update!

6.9.16 Board Update!
Posted on 06/10/2016
This is the image for the news article titled 6.9.16 Board Update!

The Person County Board of Education met in regular session on June 9, 2016 at Central Services. The Board received information on and took the following actions:

Pride In Person

Recipient(s)

College and Career Promise (CCP) Bright Star Award

Mary Louise Kafer (Student, PHS)

NCHSAA 4A State Champion 200m Dash

Dontavian Smith (Student, PHS)

Superintendent’s Update/Remarks

  • Mr. Holloman commended all district employees, students, and parents for a very good school year.
  • Mr. Holloman briefly spoke to the budget and its role in being the “driver” for decisions being made at this time of the year.
  • Mr. Holloman spoke briefly about the proposed two different math pathways in the 2017-2018 school year and more information                                                 would be available after legislative actions.

Consent Agenda Items

The Board approved the following:

  • Board Minutes of May 12, 2016
  • Reappointment of Donovan Harper to PCC Board of Trustees
  • Personnel Action Report June 9, 2016

Discussion Items

No Discussion Items were presented

Action Items

No Action Items were presented

 

Action on First Read Items

  • Policy Updates – Finance

--(New Policy) 7650: Employee Travel and Other Expense Reimbursement

--(New Policy) 8305: Federal Grant Administration

--(Revised Policy) 6442: Vendor Lists

Approved (4-0)

  • Revised Policy 3420: Student Promotion and Accountability

Approved (4-0)

  • Revised Policies

--2130: Board Member Compensation and Expenses

--1760/7280: Prohibition Against Retaliation

Approved (4-0)

  • New Policy

--7501: Employee Absences

Approved (4-0)

Information Items

  • Capital Projects Report
  • NC New Teacher Support Program Reflections

 Announcements:

June
9 Early Release ALL Students – Final Pupil Day
9 Board of Education Meeting, Board Room, 6:15; Closed Session 5:30
10 Required Teacher Workday
11 PHS Graduation, Rocket Stadium, 9:00 a.m.
13 4-Day Work Week Begins
13-14 Optional Teacher Workday
29 Board of Education Meeting, Board Room, Noon
30 Summer Graduation

July
4 Holiday
14 Board of Education Meeting, Board Room, 6:15; Closed Session 5:30
18-20 Summer Leadership, PCC S100


Approved personnel changes:

Certified/Classified Personnel:
# Last Name First Name Position Location Effective Date Comments:
87 Hester Katie Gear Up Tutor/PCC 6/20/2016-6/23/2016 Biotechnology classes
88 Gentry Brandy Gear Up Tutor/PCC 6/20/2016-6/23/2016 Health Sciences classes
89` Porter Chelsea Gear Up Tutor/PCC 6/20/2016-6/23/2016 Digital Effects classes
90 Roberts Roland Gear Up Tutor/PCC 6/20/2016-6/23/2016 Electronics classes
91 Simpson Emily School Counselor/PHS 8/1/2016
92 Vance Elizabeth Music Teacher/Oak Lane/North 8/18/2016
93 Mangum Rebecca Math Teacher/PCLA 8/18/2016
94 Vaughan Hannah Teacher/South 8/18/2016
95 Stevens Kay CTE-FACS Teacher/PHS 8/18/2016
96 Paul Stephen Math Teacher/PHS 8/18/2016
97 Anthony Belissa JROTC Instructor/PHS 8/18/2016

Administrative Appointments:
# Last Name First Name Position Location Effective Date
21 Warren Ashley Principal Northern Middle 7/5/2016
22 Tomasic Chris Assistant Principal Person High 7/5/2016
23 Holmes Tara Assistant Principal Southern Middle 7/5/2016
24 Justice Simon Assistant Principal Person High 8/18/2016
25 Rodio Paul Assistant Principal Northern Middle 7/5/2016
26 Hester Melanie Ex. Dir, EC& Support Svcs Central Services 7/5/2016 Title change
27 King Larry Executive Dir, Auxiliary Svcs Central Services 7/5/2016 Title change

Non-Career Teacher Contract Renewals for 2016-2017:
# Last Name First Name Position Location Effective Date
153 Boycher Cindy Teacher Person High 8/18/2016 - 6/14/2017
154 Long Allison Teacher Earl Bradsher Preschool 8/18/2016 - 6/14/2017
155 Ellis Karsyn Teacher Southern Middle 8/18/2016 - 6/14/2017
156 Graves Kellee Teacher Person High 8/18/2016 - 6/14/2017
157 Gustin Hiedi Social Worker Helena 8/18/2016 - 6/14/2017
158 Long Monica Teacher North End 8/18/2016 - 6/14/2017
159 Haga Kayla Teacher Person High 8/18/2016 - 6/14/2017

Approved Substitutes
# Last Name First Name Position Effective Date
78 King Tiffani Sub Daycare Teacher 5/6/2016
79 Terry Michael Sub Daycare Teacher 5/16/2016
80 Lowery Abigale Sub Daycare Teacher 5/16/2016
81 Long Cathy Summer Daycare Asst Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
82 King Tiffani Summer Daycare AsstSub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
83 Lowery Abigale Summer Daycare Asst Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
84 Terry Michael Summer Daycare Asst Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
85 Green Kensie School Nutrition Summer Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
86 Clayton Debra School Nutrition Summer Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
87 Ester Bradley School Nutrition Summer Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
88 Burton ShaTonee School Nutrition Summer Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
89 McGhee Renee School Nutrition Summer Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
90 Outlaw Harry School Nutrition Summer Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016
91 Henderson Daisy School Nutrition Summer Sub South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016

Extra Duties
# Last Name First Name Position Location Effective Date Comments:
318 Lenhart Debra School Counselor North End 5/13/2016-6/14/2016 Bus Monitor
319 Douma Ashley PE Teacher North End 5/13/2016-6/14/2016 Bus Monitor
320 Carver Christy Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
321 Cheek Sonya Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
322 Coffey Signe Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
323 Ester Bethany Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
324 Fifield Lucas Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
325 Frazier Amanda Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
326 Grinstead Laura Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
327 Hatcher Erica Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
328 Hensler Lindsey Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
329 Hungate Angela Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
330 Kelly Samantha Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
331 Kennedy Tina Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
332 Kiser Kelli Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
333 Lawrence Jo Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
334 Long Monica Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
335 Mooney Lauren Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
336 Pettiford Nichole Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
337 Porrin Bradley Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
338 Rickman Deborah Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
339 Sheradin Tracy Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
340 Sinnott Elizabeth Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
341 Witty Whitney Teacher South 6/15/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
342 Powell Helen "Micki" Teacher PECIL/PHS 7/28/2016-8/17/2016 PECIL

Approved Summer Employment Classified Staff:
# Last Name First Name Position Effective Date Comments:
1 Harris Beverly Site Director South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
2 Short Mitzi Site Director South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
3 Bowes Lynn Daycare Teacher South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
4 Johnson Phyllis Daycare Teacher South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
5 Lunsford Dana Daycare Teacher South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
6 Carver Stella Daycare Teacher South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
7 Faulkner Erma Daycare Teacher South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
8 McGhee Joyce Daycare Teacher South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
9 Thaxton Stella Daycare Teacher South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
10 Long Marjorie Daycare Teacher South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
11 Whitt Patti Daycare Teacher South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Daycare Program
12 Bowes Christine TA/Bus Driver South 6/20/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
13 Cox Connie TA/Bus Driver South 6/20/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
14 Hammock Dori TA/Bus Driver South 6/20/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
15 Wilson Wanda TA/Bus Driver South 6/20/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
16 Cunningham Patricia TA/Bus Driver South 6/20/2016-7/7/2016 Summer Reading Camp
17 Stewart Patricia TA/Bus Driver South 7/11/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
18 Pettiford Rachel TA/Bus Driver South 6/20/2016-7/28/2016 Summer Reading Camp
19 Weaver Donna School Nut. Summer Mgr. South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Feeding Program
20 Wilson Betty School Nut. Summer Asst. South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Feeding Program
21 Cash Shirley School Nut. Summer Asst. South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Feeding Program
22 Springfield Apryl School Nut. Summer Asst. South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Feeding Program
23 Lumpkin Annette School Nut. Summer Asst. South 6/20/2016-8/12/2016 Summer Feeding Program


Approved School Volunteers
# Last Name First Name Effective Date Comments:
442 Arthur Jennifer 5/9/2016 Northern Middle
443 Carter Morgan 5/9/2016 Woodland
444 Carver Landon 5/2/2016 Helena
445 Clayton Judith 5/17/2016 Southern Middle
446 Fulcher Hope 5/10/2016 Woodland
447 Johnson Beverly 5/17/2016 Southern Middle
448 Lofton William 5/16/2016 Person High
449 Marske Gwendolyn 5/25/2016 Woodland
450 Molson Amber 5/9/2016 Person County Schools
451 Murray Amanda 5/16/2016 Oak Lane
452 Sims Anne 5/17/2016 Southern Middle
453 Smith Destiny 5/16/2016 Northern Middle
454 Smith Shannon 5/23/2016 Northern Middle
455 Tomasic George 5/9/2016 Northern Middle
456 Tomasic Patrick 5/9/2016 Northern Middle
457 Tomasic Robert 5/9/2016 Northern Middle
458 Walker Shannon 5/9/2016 Northern Middle


Personnel Closed Session Information Items:

Resignations/Retirements:
# Last Name First Name Position Location Effective Date
63 Lynch Megan Teacher North 6/30/2016
64 Carver Laura Spanish Teacher Person High 7/1/2016
65 Ceperich Trisha Teacher North End 6/30/2016
66 Aldrup-MacDonaldMegan Teacher Person High 6/30/2016
67 Thompson Monica Teacher Southern Middle 6/30/2016
68 Glatstein Joseph Teacher Southern Middle 6/14/2016
69 Dillard James Media Specialist South 6/14/2016
70 Roach Amy Teacher Stories Creek 6/30/2016
71 Hillier William PE Teacher Southern Middle 6/15/2016

Transfers:
# Last Name First Name Current Position/Location New Position/Location Effective Date
27 Parham Pamela Teacher/North Teacher/North End 8/18/2016
28 Carter Tamara EC Teacher/SMS EC Teacher/PHS 8/18/2016
29 Torain Trina EC TA/SMS EC Teacher Assistant/PHS 8/18/2016
30 Ragland Bernadette Teacher/PHS IT Facilitator/PHS 8/1/2016
31 Powell Helen "Micki" Teacher/PHS Teacher/PECIL/PHS 7/28/2016
32 Womack Robin EC TA/SMS EC Teacher Assistant/PHS 7/28/2016